Skip to main content
Fund balance: Food Service Fund (2370)

Food Service Fund (2370)

Fund balance

Back to Food Service Fund

What each category means, and why one can be below zero: What makes up a fund balance?

June 30, 2026, Pre‑Audit

Food Service Fund fund balance by category, June 30, 2026, before the audit
CategoryAmount
Nonspendable$78
Prepaid items (bills paid before June 30 for later service)$78
Restricted$30,056
Committed–
Assigned–
Unassigned–
Total fund balance$30,134

Board policy

The SU Board has not adopted a fund balance policy.

At June 30, 2026 the fund balance of $30,134 was 2.07% of that year's spending: about 1.1 weeks of operations.

Fund balance as a share of spending, FY25 to FY28

Food Service Fund fund balance as a share of spending Line chart of the Food Service Fund ending fund balance as a share of the year's spending, FY25 to FY28. FY25 actual: 0.03%; FY26 actual: 2.07%; FY27 budget: 1.91%; FY28 budget: 1.72%. 0% 1% 2% 3% FY25 FY26 FY27 FY28 0.03%2.07% Actual, FY25: 0.03% Actual, FY26: 2.07% 1.91%1.72% Budget (planned), FY27: 1.91% Budget (planned), FY28: 1.72% Actual Budget (planned) Food Service Fund fund balance as a share of spending Line chart of the Food Service Fund ending fund balance as a share of the year's spending, FY25 to FY28. FY25 actual: 0.03%; FY26 actual: 2.07%; FY27 budget: 1.91%; FY28 budget: 1.72%. 0% 1% 2% 3% FY25 FY26 FY27 FY28 0.03%2.07% Actual, FY25: 0.03% Actual, FY26: 2.07% 1.91%1.72% Budget (planned), FY27: 1.91% Budget (planned), FY28: 1.72% Actual Budget (planned)
Line chart of the Food Service Fund ending fund balance as a share of the year's spending, FY25 to FY28. FY25 actual: 0.03%; FY26 actual: 2.07%; FY27 budget: 1.91%; FY28 budget: 1.72%.
Food Service Fund ending fund balance, spending, share and weeks of operations by year
YearEnding fund balanceSpendingShare of spendingWeeks of operations
FY25 actual$437$1,359,2610.03%0.0
FY26 actual$30,134$1,458,0782.07%1.1
FY27 budget$30,134$1,580,6381.91%1.0
FY28 budget$30,134$1,747,0271.72%0.9

Fund balance by category, FY25 to FY26

Food Service Fund year-end fund balance by category, FY25 to FY26
CategoryFY25AuditedFY26Pre‑Audit
Nonspendable$437$78
Restricted–$30,056
Committed––
Assigned––
Unassigned––
Total fund balance$437$30,134

Before FY25 this program was an enterprise fund, which reports net position rather than fund balance, so those years have no fund balance categories.

Sources: ERP year-end balance sheet, June 30, 2026, before the audit, for the categories and the FY26 balance; audited financial statements for FY22 to FY25; FY28 Budgets sheet, WSESU-FS tab, for spending and the planned FY27 and FY28 balances. Weeks of operations = fund balance ÷ (the year's spending ÷ 52).