Skip to main content
Facilities & Maintenance at the SU

WSESU General Fund

Facilities & Maintenance at the SU

Currently, each facilities & maintenance at-will employee is employed at Mt. Ascutney SD. Then, Hartland & Weathersfield reimburse Mt. Ascutney SD through their local budget for their services. This service fee is basically the same as an assessment that our districts are already paying. Coordinating facilities & maintenance at the SU level is one way to keep us in line with the District Quality Standards, which hold the supervisory union accountable for every building and score us on how consistently practices are applied across schools. This option, available to the SU Board, would only apply to facilities & maintenance at-will positions. This would not apply to current support staff in the Association.

How Option B shares the cost

Each district's share is its building square footage plus its acreage at 43,560 square feet an acre, out of the three districts' total.

District Building sq ft Acres Acres as sq ft Total sq ft Assessment Share Facilities assessment
Hartland 52,000 9.2 400,752 452,752 18.47% $87,224
Mt. Ascutney 154,166 32.9 1,433,124 1,587,290 64.75% $305,798
Weathersfield 54,000 8.2 357,192 411,192 16.77% $79,218
Total 260,166 50.3 2,191,068 2,451,234 100.00% $472,240

See your district under each option

Switch between the options to see each district's SU Assessments, its local cost (Local Purchased Services for Hartland and Weathersfield, Local Facilities Cost for Mt. Ascutney), and the two together. Each card opens with what the district pays for both, compared with FY27 on the same basis (FY27 SU Assessments plus FY27 local cost), under either option.

Hartland

SU and local together, compared with FY27

Option A −$41,285 −1.14%
Option B −$21,725 −0.60%

Down from FY27 under either option

Most of this comes from lower FY28 SU Assessments; the facilities choice moves it by $19,560.

SU Assessments
$3,504,910$3,592,134
Compared with FY27
−$51,739 +$35,485
Local Purchased Services
$67,664$0
SU and local together
$3,572,574$3,592,134

Option B saves Hartland $19,560 less than Option A, 0.17% of its $11,814,613 FY27 budget.

Mt. Ascutney

SU and local together, compared with FY27

Option A −$278,919 −5.01%
Option B −$285,144 −5.12%

Down from FY27 under either option

Most of this comes from lower FY28 SU Assessments; the facilities choice moves it by $6,225.

SU Assessments
$4,978,581$5,284,379
Compared with FY27
−$274,140 +$31,658
Local Facilities Costafter revenue from Hartland and Weathersfield
$312,023$0
SU and local together
$5,290,604$5,284,379

Option B saves Mt. Ascutney $6,225 more than Option A, 0.04% of its $16,624,852 FY27 budget.

Weathersfield

SU and local together, compared with FY27

Option A +$3,196 +0.10%
Option B −$10,139 −0.31%

Up under Option A, down under Option B

FY28 SU Assessments alone are −$11,220 from FY27 under either option; the facilities choice moves it by $13,335.

SU Assessments
$3,139,176$3,218,394
Compared with FY27
−$11,220 +$67,998
Local Purchased Services
$92,553$0
SU and local together
$3,231,729$3,218,394

Option B costs Weathersfield $13,335 less than Option A, 0.14% of its $9,807,090 FY27 budget.

FY28 SU Assessments, Option A and Option B

Each district's SU Assessments as budgeted (A) and with the facilities assessment added (B). Hover or tap a segment for its amount.

FY28 SU Assessments by district, Option A and Option B Stacked bars, two per district. Hartland: Option A $3,504,910, Option B $3,592,134 including $87,224 for facilities; Mt. Ascutney: Option A $4,978,581, Option B $5,284,379 including $305,798 for facilities; Weathersfield: Option A $3,139,176, Option B $3,218,394 including $79,218 for facilities. 0K 2M 4M 6M ))} Hartland, Option A: Administration & Operations $1,145,532Hartland, Option A: Special Education $2,028,814Hartland, Option A: Early Childhood $196,951Hartland, Option A: Food Service $133,613 $3,504,910 Option A Hartland, Option B: Administration & Operations $1,145,532Hartland, Option B: Special Education $2,028,814Hartland, Option B: Early Childhood $196,951Hartland, Option B: Food Service $133,613Hartland, Option B: Facilities $87,224 $3,592,134 Option B +$87,224 −$67,664 = +$19,560 Hartland, Option B: facilities assessment +$87,224, less Local Purchased Services $67,664, net +$19,560 Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Administration & Operations $1,573,023Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Special Education $2,785,933Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Early Childhood $270,450Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Food Service $349,175 $4,978,581 Option A Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Administration & Operations $1,573,023Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Special Education $2,785,933Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Early Childhood $270,450Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Food Service $349,175Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Facilities $305,798 $5,284,379 Option B +$305,798 −$312,023 = −$6,225 Mt. Ascutney, Option B: facilities assessment +$305,798, less Local Facilities Cost $312,023, net −$6,225 Weathersfield, Option A: Administration & Operations $1,018,838Weathersfield, Option A: Special Education $1,804,430Weathersfield, Option A: Early Childhood $175,169Weathersfield, Option A: Food Service $140,739 $3,139,176 Option A Weathersfield, Option B: Administration & Operations $1,018,838Weathersfield, Option B: Special Education $1,804,430Weathersfield, Option B: Early Childhood $175,169Weathersfield, Option B: Food Service $140,739Weathersfield, Option B: Facilities $79,218 $3,218,394 Option B +$79,218 −$92,553 = −$13,335 Weathersfield, Option B: facilities assessment +$79,218, less Local Purchased Services $92,553, net −$13,335 Hartland Facilities assessment +$87,224 Less Local Purchased Services −$67,664 Net change under Option B +$19,560 Mt. Ascutney Facilities assessment +$305,798 Less Local Facilities Cost −$312,023 Net change under Option B −$6,225 Weathersfield Facilities assessment +$79,218 Less Local Purchased Services −$92,553 Net change under Option B −$13,335
FY28 SU Assessments by district, Option A and Option B Hartland A Hartland, Option A: Administration & Operations $1,145,532Hartland, Option A: Special Education $2,028,814Hartland, Option A: Early Childhood $196,951Hartland, Option A: Food Service $133,613 B Hartland, Option B: Administration & Operations $1,145,532Hartland, Option B: Special Education $2,028,814Hartland, Option B: Early Childhood $196,951Hartland, Option B: Food Service $133,613Hartland, Option B: Facilities $87,224 A $3,504,910 · B $3,592,134 ■ Facilities assessment +$87,224 ■ Less Local Purchased Services −$67,664 Net change under Option B +$19,560 Mt. Ascutney A Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Administration & Operations $1,573,023Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Special Education $2,785,933Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Early Childhood $270,450Mt. Ascutney, Option A: Food Service $349,175 B Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Administration & Operations $1,573,023Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Special Education $2,785,933Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Early Childhood $270,450Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Food Service $349,175Mt. Ascutney, Option B: Facilities $305,798 A $4,978,581 · B $5,284,379 ■ Facilities assessment +$305,798 ■ Less Local Facilities Cost −$312,023 Net change under Option B −$6,225 Weathersfield A Weathersfield, Option A: Administration & Operations $1,018,838Weathersfield, Option A: Special Education $1,804,430Weathersfield, Option A: Early Childhood $175,169Weathersfield, Option A: Food Service $140,739 B Weathersfield, Option B: Administration & Operations $1,018,838Weathersfield, Option B: Special Education $1,804,430Weathersfield, Option B: Early Childhood $175,169Weathersfield, Option B: Food Service $140,739Weathersfield, Option B: Facilities $79,218 A $3,139,176 · B $3,218,394 ■ Facilities assessment +$79,218 ■ Less Local Purchased Services −$92,553 Net change under Option B −$13,335

Download this table (CSV)

Summary: Option A and Option B

FY28 budget against FY27. Read each district left to right: its SU Assessments under each option, what Option B adds, what it stops paying locally, and the net.

FY27 Option A % change Option B % change Change, B less A
WSESU General Fund budget $16,484,090 $16,676,472 +1.17% $17,148,712 +4.03% +$472,240
District FY27 SU Assessments Option A SU Assessments % change Option B SU Assessments % change Assessment change, B less A Less Local Purchased Services or Local Facilities Cost Net
Hartland $3,556,649 $3,504,910 −1.45% $3,592,134 +1.00% +$87,224 −$67,664 +$19,560
Mt. Ascutney $5,252,721 $4,978,581 −5.22% $5,284,379 +0.60% +$305,798 −$312,023 −$6,225
Weathersfield $3,150,396 $3,139,176 −0.36% $3,218,394 +2.16% +$79,218 −$92,553 −$13,335
Total $11,959,766 $11,622,667 −2.82% $12,094,907 +1.13% +$472,240 −$472,240 $0

The three differences add to $0: Option B moves cost between districts and adds none. Mt. Ascutney's 41945 revenue equals what Hartland and Weathersfield budget to pay it.