WSESU General Fund
Facilities & Maintenance at the SU
Currently, each facilities & maintenance at-will employee is employed at Mt. Ascutney SD. Then, Hartland & Weathersfield reimburse Mt. Ascutney SD through their local budget for their services. This service fee is basically the same as an assessment that our districts are already paying. Coordinating facilities & maintenance at the SU level is one way to keep us in line with the District Quality Standards, which hold the supervisory union accountable for every building and score us on how consistently practices are applied across schools. This option, available to the SU Board, would only apply to facilities & maintenance at-will positions. This would not apply to current support staff in the Association.
How Option B shares the cost
Each district's share is its building square footage plus its acreage at 43,560 square feet an acre, out of the three districts' total.
| District | Building sq ft | Acres | Acres as sq ft | Total sq ft | Assessment Share | Facilities assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartland | 52,000 | 9.2 | 400,752 | 452,752 | 18.47% | $87,224 |
| Mt. Ascutney | 154,166 | 32.9 | 1,433,124 | 1,587,290 | 64.75% | $305,798 |
| Weathersfield | 54,000 | 8.2 | 357,192 | 411,192 | 16.77% | $79,218 |
| Total | 260,166 | 50.3 | 2,191,068 | 2,451,234 | 100.00% | $472,240 |
See your district under each option
Switch between the options to see each district's SU Assessments, its local cost (Local Purchased Services for Hartland and Weathersfield, Local Facilities Cost for Mt. Ascutney), and the two together. Each card opens with what the district pays for both, compared with FY27 on the same basis (FY27 SU Assessments plus FY27 local cost), under either option.
Hartland
SU and local together, compared with FY27
Down from FY27 under either option
Most of this comes from lower FY28 SU Assessments; the facilities choice moves it by $19,560.
- SU Assessments
- $3,504,910$3,592,134
- Compared with FY27
- −$51,739 +$35,485
- Local Purchased Services
- $67,664$0
- SU and local together
- $3,572,574$3,592,134
Option B saves Hartland $19,560 less than Option A, 0.17% of its $11,814,613 FY27 budget.
Mt. Ascutney
SU and local together, compared with FY27
Down from FY27 under either option
Most of this comes from lower FY28 SU Assessments; the facilities choice moves it by $6,225.
- SU Assessments
- $4,978,581$5,284,379
- Compared with FY27
- −$274,140 +$31,658
- Local Facilities Costafter revenue from Hartland and Weathersfield
- $312,023$0
- SU and local together
- $5,290,604$5,284,379
Option B saves Mt. Ascutney $6,225 more than Option A, 0.04% of its $16,624,852 FY27 budget.
Weathersfield
SU and local together, compared with FY27
Up under Option A, down under Option B
FY28 SU Assessments alone are −$11,220 from FY27 under either option; the facilities choice moves it by $13,335.
- SU Assessments
- $3,139,176$3,218,394
- Compared with FY27
- −$11,220 +$67,998
- Local Purchased Services
- $92,553$0
- SU and local together
- $3,231,729$3,218,394
Option B costs Weathersfield $13,335 less than Option A, 0.14% of its $9,807,090 FY27 budget.
FY28 SU Assessments, Option A and Option B
Each district's SU Assessments as budgeted (A) and with the facilities assessment added (B). Hover or tap a segment for its amount.
Summary: Option A and Option B
FY28 budget against FY27. Read each district left to right: its SU Assessments under each option, what Option B adds, what it stops paying locally, and the net.
| FY27 | Option A | % change | Option B | % change | Change, B less A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSESU General Fund budget | $16,484,090 | $16,676,472 | +1.17% | $17,148,712 | +4.03% | +$472,240 |
| District | FY27 SU Assessments | Option A SU Assessments | % change | Option B SU Assessments | % change | Assessment change, B less A | Less Local Purchased Services or Local Facilities Cost | Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartland | $3,556,649 | $3,504,910 | −1.45% | $3,592,134 | +1.00% | +$87,224 | −$67,664 | +$19,560 |
| Mt. Ascutney | $5,252,721 | $4,978,581 | −5.22% | $5,284,379 | +0.60% | +$305,798 | −$312,023 | −$6,225 |
| Weathersfield | $3,150,396 | $3,139,176 | −0.36% | $3,218,394 | +2.16% | +$79,218 | −$92,553 | −$13,335 |
| Total | $11,959,766 | $11,622,667 | −2.82% | $12,094,907 | +1.13% | +$472,240 | −$472,240 | $0 |
The three differences add to $0: Option B moves cost between districts and adds none. Mt. Ascutney's 41945 revenue equals what Hartland and Weathersfield budget to pay it.